Virginia Public Records Act
[…] Virginia Public Records Act

The following are truncated and/or paraphrased sections of the Virginia Public Records Act. For the full text of the Act, click here.

The Virginia Public Records Act

The Virginia Public Records Act (VPRA) § 42.1-76 “…establishes a single body of law applicable to all public officers and employees to ensure that the procedures used to manage and preserve public records will be uniform throughout the commonwealth.”

Confidentiality of Certain Records

The VPRA § 42.1-78 states that "records made confidential by law shall be so treated. Records which by law are required to be closed to the public shall not be deemed to be made open to the public under the provisions of this chapter...No provision of this chapter shall be construed to authorize or require the opening of any records ordered to be sealed by a court. "

Rules for the Disposition of Public Records

§ 42.1-86.1 of the VPRA sets the rules under which records can be disposed (destroyed or preserved by an archival institution).  These rules include:

A. No agency shall sell or give away public records.