Virginia Public Records Act
[…] Virginia Public Records Act

The following are truncated and/or paraphrased sections of the Virginia Public Records Act. For the full text of the Act, click here.

The Virginia Public Records Act

The Virginia Public Records Act (VPRA) § 42.1-76 “…establishes a single body of law applicable to all public officers and employees to ensure that the procedures used to manage and preserve public records will be uniform throughout the commonwealth.”

Confidentiality of Certain Records

The VPRA § 42.1-78 states that "records made confidential by law shall be so treated.